Similar to the Senate maps from TTL's 1984 to 2022, I've made governor maps for each year from 1985 to 2023.
Since I don't want to post 39 (!!) maps in one post, I've decided to break them up by president.
Since I don't want to post 39 (!!) maps in one post, I've decided to break them up by president.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Gubernatorial Election Maps (1985-2023)
Reagan/Bush (1985-1986) • Newman (1987-1990) •Lassiter (1991-1998) • Bartlet (1999-2006) •Santos (2007-2010) •Walken (2011-2018) •Seaborn (2019-2023)
--------------------------------------------------------------
Reagan/Bush (1985-1986)
1985
Gubernatorial Election Maps (1985-2023)
Reagan/Bush (1985-1986) • Newman (1987-1990) •Lassiter (1991-1998) • Bartlet (1999-2006) •Santos (2007-2010) •Walken (2011-2018) •Seaborn (2019-2023)
--------------------------------------------------------------
Reagan/Bush (1985-1986)
1985
New Jersey: Thomas Kean (R) retired; Joseph Lazzieri (D) elected – D GAIN
Virginia: Douglas Wilder (D) term-limited; Richard Collins (D) elected – D HOLD
Virginia: Douglas Wilder (D) term-limited; Richard Collins (D) elected – D HOLD
1986
Alabama: D. Wire Newman (D) retired; Robert M. Kirkwood (R) elected – R GAIN
Alaska: Bill Sheffield (D) retired; Jack Stevenson (D) elected – D HOLD
Arizona: Bruce Babbitt (D) term-limited; Jim Burton (R) elected – R GAIN
California: Teddy Bridges (R) re-elected
Colorado: Dick Lamm (D) retired; Duane Snyder (R) elected – R GAIN
Connecticut: Hugh Callaghan (D) re-elected
Florida: Peter Hamlin (D) re-elected
Georgia: Caleb Burgess (R) defeated Joe Frank Harris (D) – R GAIN
Hawaii: George Ariyoshi (D) term-limited; Thomas Cruz (D) elected – D HOLD
Idaho: John Evans (D) retired; Roy Young (R) elected – R GAIN
Illinois: Jim Hoehner (R) retired; Chris Patie (R) elected – R HOLD
Iowa: Terry Branstad (R) re-elected
Kansas: John W. Carlin (D) term-limited; Mike M. McKinney (R) elected – R GAIN
Maine: Joseph Brennan (D) term-limited; Charles Langhart (R) elected – R GAIN
Maryland: Rick Kalmbach (D) term-limited; Barry Goodwin (D) elected – D HOLD
Massachusetts: George Doukas (D) re-elected
Michigan: Tim Lattner (D) re-elected
Minnesota: Rudy Perpich (D) re-elected
Nebraska: Bob Kerrey (D) retired; Sarah Newbury (R) elected – R GAIN
Nevada: Richard Bryan (D) re-elected
New Mexico: Merritt Webb (R) defeated James Mejia (D) – R GAIN
Ohio: Dick Celeste (D) term-limited; Bob McGuire (D) elected – D HOLD
Oregon: Victor G. Atiyeh (R) term-limited; Edwin Peterson (D) elected – D GAIN
Pennsylvania: Mike Schafford (D) re-elected
Rhode Island: Patrick DiGrosso (R) re-elected
South Dakota: Bill Janklow (R) term-limited; George Masterson (R) elected – R HOLD
Tennessee: Bob McCannon (D) re-elected
Wisconsin: Martin Lanford (D) retired; George Steube (R) elected – R GAIN
Wyoming: Edgar Herschler (D) retired; Tom Jennings (R) elected – R GAIN
Alaska: Bill Sheffield (D) retired; Jack Stevenson (D) elected – D HOLD
Arizona: Bruce Babbitt (D) term-limited; Jim Burton (R) elected – R GAIN
California: Teddy Bridges (R) re-elected
Colorado: Dick Lamm (D) retired; Duane Snyder (R) elected – R GAIN
Connecticut: Hugh Callaghan (D) re-elected
Florida: Peter Hamlin (D) re-elected
Georgia: Caleb Burgess (R) defeated Joe Frank Harris (D) – R GAIN
Hawaii: George Ariyoshi (D) term-limited; Thomas Cruz (D) elected – D HOLD
Idaho: John Evans (D) retired; Roy Young (R) elected – R GAIN
Illinois: Jim Hoehner (R) retired; Chris Patie (R) elected – R HOLD
Iowa: Terry Branstad (R) re-elected
Kansas: John W. Carlin (D) term-limited; Mike M. McKinney (R) elected – R GAIN
Maine: Joseph Brennan (D) term-limited; Charles Langhart (R) elected – R GAIN
Maryland: Rick Kalmbach (D) term-limited; Barry Goodwin (D) elected – D HOLD
Massachusetts: George Doukas (D) re-elected
Michigan: Tim Lattner (D) re-elected
Minnesota: Rudy Perpich (D) re-elected
Nebraska: Bob Kerrey (D) retired; Sarah Newbury (R) elected – R GAIN
Nevada: Richard Bryan (D) re-elected
New Mexico: Merritt Webb (R) defeated James Mejia (D) – R GAIN
Ohio: Dick Celeste (D) term-limited; Bob McGuire (D) elected – D HOLD
Oregon: Victor G. Atiyeh (R) term-limited; Edwin Peterson (D) elected – D GAIN
Pennsylvania: Mike Schafford (D) re-elected
Rhode Island: Patrick DiGrosso (R) re-elected
South Dakota: Bill Janklow (R) term-limited; George Masterson (R) elected – R HOLD
Tennessee: Bob McCannon (D) re-elected
Wisconsin: Martin Lanford (D) retired; George Steube (R) elected – R GAIN
Wyoming: Edgar Herschler (D) retired; Tom Jennings (R) elected – R GAIN